NET/TEN Winter 2020/21 Remote Connection Mini-Grant Recipients

NET

NET/TEN Remote Connection Winter 20/21

February 22, 2021

Applying the adjustments to the NET/TEN Travel Grant round that we implemented in Spring 2020, NET offered NET/TEN Winter 2020/21 Remote Connection Mini-Grants of $250 and $500 (based on the applicant’s membership category).

Mini-Grants are for NET member artists and ensembles to build relationships across distance by exploring remote opportunities for artistic and administrative connections, exchanges, peer learning, and research.


AFFILIATES:

  • Port Veritas (Portland, ME)

ENSEMBLES:

  • A Host of People (Detroit, MI)
  • Almanac Dance Circus Theatre (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Antigravity Performance Project (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Applied Mechanics (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Bearded Ladies Cabaret Company (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Brooklyn Youth Company, Inc. (Brooklyn, NY)
  • ClownCorps (Sausalito, CA)
  • Duke City Repertory Theatre (Albuquerque, NM)
  • foolsFURY Theater (San Francisco, CA)
  • Four Larks (Chico, CA)
  • Hero Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Larval Mask Ensemble (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Letter of Marque Theater Company (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Malacarne (Seattle, WA)
  • Maroon Arts and Culture (Burbank, CA)
  • Mispronounced Performance Exchange (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Ninth Planet (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Notch Theatre Company (New York, NY)
  • Obvious Agency (Philadelphia, PA)
  • One World Circus (Knoxville, TN)
  • Open Flame Theatre (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Pig Iron Theatre Company (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Pioneers Go East Collective (New York, NY)
  • Rising Youth Theatre (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Roadside Theater (Whitesburg, KY)
  • Swim Pony Performing Arts (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Team Sunshine Performance Corporation (Philadelphia, PA)
  • The Syndicate (Myrtle Beach, SC)
  • Theater Grottesco (Santa Fe, NM)
  • Theater Mitu (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Tut'Zanni Theatre Company (Astoria, NY)
  • UpLift Physical Theatre (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Vagabond Inventions (New Orleans, LA)
  • Victory Hall Opera (Charlottesville, VA)
  • What Will the Neighbors Say? (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Worm Games (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Wry Crips Disabled Women’s Theatre (Berkeley, CA)

INDIVIDUALS:

  • Adil Mansoor (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Anu Yadav (North Hollywood, CA)
  • Arnab Banerji (Playa Del Rey, CA)
  • Dylan Bailey (Raleigh, NC)
  • Ella Mock (Chapel Hill, NC)
  • Emily Navarra (Chicago, IL)
  • Fly Jamerson (Lincoln, NE)
  • Gabrielle Civil (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Jacinta Yelland (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Joseph Ahmed (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Karine Fleurima (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Katie Butler (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Khalil LeSaldo (Chapel Hill, NC)
  • Kristina Wong (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Leonard Cruz (San Antonio, TX)
  • Nate Rothermel (Leesport, PA)
  • Rosemary Candelario (Denton, TX)
  • Samantha Shay (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Sayda Trujillo (Blue Lake, CA)

STUDENTS:

  • Allison Ray (Lexington, KY)
  • Courtney Surmanek (Blacksburg, VA)
  • Emily Mendelsohn (Brooklyn, NY)

Photos: